Advising Conference Planning Committee

Each year, advisors from various colleges on campus come together from early December until mid-August to plan the Annual Undergraduate Studies Advising Conference.


(Front Row Left to Right) Paulanne Walker, Amy Vaillancourt, Jillian Santos, Katya Sergeyevna Solovyeva, Maya Aduba, Jaime Oliver, Marivel Soria, Jessica Chew, Shannon Bate, Amanda Bachert. Not pictured: Melissa Hyre, Anne Bautista, Amy Merritt, Eva Morgan, Briana O'Neal, and Neela Wilson.

2018 Conference Committee Members

Maya Aduba, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Amanda Bachert, College of Arts and Humanities
Shannon Bate, School of Engineering
Anne Bautista, Asian American Studies Program
Jessica Chew, College of Education
Melissa Hyre, Letters and Sciences
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Amy Merritt, School of Business
Eva Morgan, School of Public Policy
Jaime Oliver, School of Public Health
Briana O'Neal, School of Engineering
Katya Sergeyevna Solovyeva, University Career Center
Jillian Santos, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Marivel Soria, College of Information Studies
Amy Vaillancourt, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Paulanne Walker, Undergraduate Studies
Neela Wilson, Undergraduate Studies

2017 Conference Committee Members

Amanda Bachert, College of Arts & Humanities
Shannon Bate, School of Engineering
Christopher Boyle, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Jessica Chew, College of Education
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Peter DeCrescenzo, Undergraduate Studies
Vedat Diker, College of Information Studies
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Thomas Gleason, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Melissa Hyre, Letters and Sciences
Glenn Ireland, University Career Center
Jill Janofsky, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Tiara Lowe, College of Arts & Humanities
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Ron Padron, School of Public Health


2016 COnference Committee Members

Amanda Bachert, College of Arts & Humanities
Michael Brick, School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
Peter DeCrescenzo, Undergraduate Studies
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Shannon Hayes, College of Education
Bailey Kier, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Kayley McInerney, Terrapin Athletics
Ron Padron, School of Public Health
Nicole Roop, School of Engineering
Stephanie Ryan, University Career Center
Jessica Stein, School of Engineering
Alicia Thomas, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Kathryn Weiland, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences

2015 Conference committee members

Michael Brick, School of Architecture
Erin Thiel Caporellie, School of Public Health
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Christa Cooper, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Peter DeCrescenzo, Undergraduate Studies
Jennifer Froh, College of Education
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Tiara Lowe, College of Arts & Humanities
Angela Mazur-Gray, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Randall Phyall, Letters & Sciences
Jessica Stein, School of Engineering
Alicia Thomas, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Paulanne Walker, Undergraduate Studies


2014 Conference Committee Members

Amy Alexander, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Ashleigh Brown, Letters & Sciences
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Christa Cooper, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Shannon Edward, School of Engineering
Jennifer Froh, College of Education
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Tiara Lowe, College of Arts & Humanities
Angela Mazur-Gray, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Jaime Oliver, School of Architecture
Ron Padron, School of Public Health
Nick Richardson, School of Engineering
Alicia Thomas, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Paulanne Walker, Undergraduate Studies

2013 Conference Committee Members

Amy Alexander, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Christa Cooper, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Karmin Cortes, School of Business
Tiffany Cox, Academic Achievement Programs
Jennifer Froh, College of Education
Noah Jacobs, Letters & Sciences
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Tanesha Leathers, College of Arts & Humanities
Angela Mazur-Gray, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Kay Myat, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Jaime Oliver, School of Architecture, Planning & Preservation
Ron Padron, School of Public Health
Nicole Roop, School of Engineering