Advising Conference Planning Committee

Each year, advisors from various colleges on campus come together from early December until mid-August to plan the Annual Undergraduate Studies Advising Conference.


(Front Row Left to Right) Paulanne Walker, Shannon Bate, Jessica Chew, Amanda Bachert, Ebony Fullwood, Tiara Lowe (Back Row Left to Right) Thomas Gleason, Ron Padron, Melissa Hyre, Christopher Boyle, Peter DeCrescenzo, Jill Janofsky. Glenn Ireland, Megan Forbes Cleaver, and Vedat Diker are not pictured.

2017 Conference Committee Members

Amanda Bachert, College of Arts & Humanities
Shannon Bate, School of Engineering
Christopher Boyle, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Jessica Chew, College of Education
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Peter DeCrescenzo, Undergraduate Studies
Vedat Diker, College of Information Studies
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Thomas Gleason, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Melissa Hyre, Letters and Sciences
Glenn Ireland, University Career Center
Jill Janofsky, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Tiara Lowe, College of Arts & Humanities
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Ron Padron, School of Public Health

2016 COnference Committee Members

Amanda Bachert, College of Arts & Humanities
Michael Brick, School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
Peter DeCrescenzo, Undergraduate Studies
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Shannon Hayes, College of Education
Bailey Kier, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Kayley McInerney, Terrapin Athletics
Ron Padron, School of Public Health
Nicole Roop, School of Engineering
Stephanie Ryan, University Career Center
Jessica Stein, School of Engineering
Alicia Thomas, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Kathryn Weiland, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences


2015 Conference committee members

Michael Brick, School of Architecture
Erin Thiel Caporellie, School of Public Health
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Christa Cooper, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Peter DeCrescenzo, Undergraduate Studies
Jennifer Froh, College of Education
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Tiara Lowe, College of Arts & Humanities
Angela Mazur-Gray, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Randall Phyall, Letters & Sciences
Jessica Stein, School of Engineering
Alicia Thomas, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Paulanne Walker, Undergraduate Studies

2014 Conference Committee Members

Amy Alexander, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Ashleigh Brown, Letters & Sciences
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Christa Cooper, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Shannon Edward, School of Engineering
Jennifer Froh, College of Education
Ebony Fullwood, School of Business
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Tiara Lowe, College of Arts & Humanities
Angela Mazur-Gray, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Jaime Oliver, School of Architecture
Ron Padron, School of Public Health
Nick Richardson, School of Engineering
Alicia Thomas, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Paulanne Walker, Undergraduate Studies


2013 Conference Committee Members

Amy Alexander, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Christa Cooper, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Karmin Cortes, School of Business
Tiffany Cox, Academic Achievement Programs
Jennifer Froh, College of Education
Noah Jacobs, Letters & Sciences
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Tanesha Leathers, College of Arts & Humanities
Angela Mazur-Gray, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Kay Myat, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Jaime Oliver, School of Architecture, Planning & Preservation
Ron Padron, School of Public Health
Nicole Roop, School of Engineering

2012 Conference Committee Members

Melissa Affolter, College of Computer
Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Amy Alexander, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
Joy Bauer, School of Public Health 
Megan Forbes Cleaver, Undergraduate Studies
Tiffany Cox, Academic Achievement Programs 
Jennifer Froh, College of Education
Jermaine Jackson, School of Engineering
Jason Jones, School of Business
Lisa Kiely, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Tanesha Leathers, College of Arts and Humanities 
TC Lloyd, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Josh Madden, School of Journalism 
Jaime Oliver, School of Architecture
Adaire Parker, College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Iceney Williams, Letters & Sciences